Welcome to the all-new Vetlearn

  • Vetlearn is getting a new home. Starting this fall,
    Vetlearn becomes part of the NAVC VetFolio family.

    You'll have access to the entire Compendium and
    Veterinary Technician archives and get to explore
    even more ways to learn and earn CE by becoming
    a VetFolio subscriber. Subscriber benefits:
  • Over 500 hours of interactive CE Videos
  • An engaging new Community for tough cases
    and networking
  • Three years of NAVC Conference Proceedings
  • All-new articles (CE and other topics) for the entire
    healthcare team

To access Vetlearn, you must first sign in or register.

registernow

  • Registration for new subscribers will open in August 2014!
  • Watch for additional exciting news coming soon!
Become a Member

Reference Desk August 2011

Ridley Block Operations Announces Voluntary Recall in Oklahoma and Texas

    July 29, 2011—Ridley Block Operations, Inc. announced today due to a potential health risk, a voluntary recall of one lot of Purina-Lix 38 Hi-E and RangeLand® 38 Hi-E free-choice supplement tubs for beef cattle because of the potential for softened product to contain excessive levels of urea.

    Signs of urea toxicity include rapid breathing, tremors and slight incoordination followed by severe incoordination, excessive salivation and labored breathing. Eventually, afflicted animals lose the ability to stand. Generally, if not treated, animals may die within four hours. If cattle producers observe animals that have consumed product from this particular lot number and have exhibited any of these symptoms, a local veterinarian should be contacted immediately for assistance.

    This voluntary recall is limited to the following lot and item numbers:
     

    Item No. Description Lot Number
    0061468 Purina Lix 38 Hi-E Tubs 225# DB00302716
    1800033-633 RangeLand® 38 Hi-E Tubs 225# DB00302716

    These products were sold in the Ft. Worth and Lubbock, TX and Oklahoma City, OK areas, through retail feed stores. The Purina-Lix 38 Hi-E product is in 225 pound red plastic tubs and the RangeLand® 38 Hi-E is in 225 pound tan plastic tubs. The lot number DB 00302716 will be found on the label in the guaranteed analysis panel, which is located on the side of the container.

    Some of the tubs associated with this lot number contained softened product and levels of urea, a non-protein nitrogen feed ingredient, which exceeded formulated nutrient levels. Beef cattle with limited forage may be at risk for overconsumption of this free-choice supplement and potentially exposed to urea toxicity. Thirteen beef cattle from a single herd in Oklahoma were reported to have died after consuming product from this lot.

    Cattle producers who have purchased 225 pound Purina-Lix Hi-E or RangeLand® 38 Hi-E low-moisture blocks with lot #DB00302716 should discontinue use of the product and return the unused portion to the place of purchase for a full refund. Cattle producers with questions may contact Land O’Lakes Purina Customer Service, during normal business hours, Monday through Friday, 8-5, Central Time at (817) 878-0269.

    This voluntary recall is being made with the knowledge of the Food and Drug Administration.

    Source: FDA

    didyouknow

    Did you know... All feedstuffs, including forages and concentrates, should be evaluated for their nutritional contributions before they are fed to a patient with equine metabolic syndrome.Read More

    Stay on top of all our latest content — sign up for the Vetlearn newsletters.
    • More
    Subscribe